CONSOLIDATION OF UNEMPLOYMENT ACCOUNTS
[…] See, also, Unemployment Fraud and Abuse, Hearing before the U.S. House of Representatives, Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittees on Oversight and Human Resources, June 19, 2003, Serial No. 108-25, [http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/getdoc.cgi?dbname=108_house_hearings&docid=f:91420.pdf].  See, also, Implementation of the SUTA Dumping Prevention Act of 2004, Hearing before the U.S. House of Representatives, Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Human Resources, June 14, 2005, Serial No. 109-18.]

[8] Specifically, the act, 42 USC 503(k)(1)(a), requires that state unemployment insurance (UI) laws provide "that if an employer transfers its business to another employer, and both employers are (at the time of transfer) under substantially common ownership, management, or control, then the unemployment experience attributable to the transferred business shall also be transferred to (and combined with the unemployment experience attributable to) the employer to whom such business is so transferred."