MICHIGAN EMPLOYMENT SECURITY ACT:
[…] THE CONTENT OF THE BILL:

House Bill 5756 would amend the Michigan Employment Security Act to prohibit the state from reducing unemployment compensation when certain rollover distributions occur from pension plans.

As a result of an amendment made by the federal Worker, Retiree, and Employer Recovery Act of 2008, all of the states are now prohibited from reducing unemployment compensation due to non-taxable pension rollover distributions.  In particular, the following new language was added to Section 3304(a)(15) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act:  "(B)  the amount of compensation shall not be reduced on account of any payments of governmental or other pensions, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar payments which are not includible in the gross income of the individual for the taxable year in which it was paid because it was part of a rollover distribution…"  (Under the law, whether a rollover distribution is "not includible in the gross income of the individual for a taxable year" is determined under guidelines of the Internal Revenue Service.)