STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Substitute (S-1).

The Senate agreed to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendment, the following bill:

House Bill No. 4744, entitled

A bill to amend 1913 PA 380, entitled “An act to regulate gifts of real and personal property to cities, villages, townships, and counties, and the use of those gifts and other funds; and to validate all gifts made before the enactment of this act,” by amending section 2 (MCL 123.872), as amended by 2003 PA 122.

The following is the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1. Amend page 1, line 5, after the first “grant” by striking out “OR LOAN” and inserting “OR A LOAN FROM A FEDERAL AGENCY AS PART OF AN INTERMEDIARY RELENDING PROGRAM”.

The Senate agreed to the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

Resolutions

Senator Cropsey moved that consideration of the following resolutions be postponed for today:

Senate Resolution No. 41