STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Section 77 of Chapter 14, being MCL § 51.77, also provides a similar maintenance of effort standard for counties providing these secondary road patrol services, unless it is recognized that the reduction was merely due to cuts in general services due to economic conditions; and

Whereas, Indeed, subsection (3) of MCL § 51.76 specifically provides, in part, that: “A concurrent resolution adopted by a majority vote of the Senate and the House of Representatives which states that the city or village is required to reduce general services because of economic conditions and is not reducing law enforcement services shall be presumptive that the city or village has not violated the strictures of this subsection”; and

Whereas, In all of Michigan’s counties, cities, and villages, general services have been reduced as a result of serious economic difficulties. These reductions in services have occurred in direct reaction to economic conditions; now, therefore, be it