STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] He describes these bills as creating a chilling effect, notwithstanding the sincere efforts of Dr. George, the Health Policy chair, to find middle ground. I have also reflected upon the words of Ed Goldman, associate professor at the University of Michigan, jurist doctorate; someone whom my wife has looked to for guidance during her 40 years at the University of Michigan.

When we look at the written words set forth in Section 27, Article I, the people decided to “ensure that Michigan citizens have access to stem cell therapies and cures, and to ensure that physicians and researchers can conduct the most promising forms of medical research in this state, and that all such research is conducted safely and ethically, any research permitted under federal law and only the following” specific limitations shall control. I am sorry, I believe these bills go further than that.

It goes on to state that the human embryos must have been created for the purpose of fertility treatment. Consider the language of Ed Goldman, expert, not just some flunky.