INMATE REIMBURSEMENT TO MUNICIPALITY                                                      S.B. 393:
[…] In six of the counties that do not comprise first-class districts, some individual municipalities are third-class districts and the remainder of the county is a second-class district.  (In Ingham County, for example, the Cities of Lansing and East Lansing are third-class districts, and the rest of the county is a second class district.)  In the case of Wayne County, the entire county consists of third-class districts (plus four municipal courts).

 

As noted above, MCL 801.4a makes counties responsible for the costs of incarcerating ordinance violators in first- and second-class districts.  Under this statute, except as otherwise provided, "[A]ll charges and expenses of safekeeping and maintaining persons in the county jail charged with violations of city, village, or township ordinances shall be paid from the county treasury if a district court of the first or second class has jurisdiction of the offense."

 

ARGUMENTS

 

(Please note:  The arguments contained in this analysis originate from sources outside the Senate Fiscal Agency.  The Senate Fiscal Agency neither supports nor opposes legislation.)

 

Supporting Argument