DEBT MANAGEMENT ACT REVISIONS                                                               S.B. 664:
[…] Display of License

 

While a license is in force, the licensee is required to display it conspicuously in the outer office, or branch office of the licensee. Under the bill, this requirement applies to those offices that offer in-person services to consumers. The bill also requires a licensee to state on a publicly available website that the licensee is licensed in this State.

 

MCL 451.412 et al.

 

BACKGROUND

 

The Debt Management Act defines "debt management" as the "planning and management of the financial affairs of a debtor and the receipt of money from the debtor for distribution to a creditor in payment or partial payment of the debtor's obligation".[1] Firms that offer debt management (also referred to as credit counseling) services typically provide low-cost or free educational programs on financial education and managing debt. Sometimes this is in the form of one-on-one counseling.