STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Let every one of us please his neighbor for his good to edification.’

Amen.”

______

The Speaker called the Speaker Pro Tempore to the Chair.

______

Rep. Hobbs moved that Rep. Lipton be excused from today’s session.

The motion prevailed.

Motions and Resolutions

Rep. Olumba offered the following resolution:

House Resolution No. 31.

A resolution to urge the Speaker to recognize the Independent Urban Democracy Caucus, and provide it with the opportunity to negotiate the terms and privileges of the caucus, consistent with that of the two major party caucuses.

Whereas, Article IV, Section 16 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963 states:

Each house, except as otherwise provided in this constitution, shall choose its own officers and determine the rules of its proceedings…

; and

Whereas, Under the Standing Rules of the House of Representatives, the Speaker serves as the leader and chief administrator of the House of Representatives; and