STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The bill was read a first time by its title and referred to the Committee on Judiciary.
Announcements by the Clerk
The Clerk received the following dissent on Senate Bill No. 652, from Reps. Irwin, Segal, Abed, Talabi, Stallworth, Banks, Durhal, Hobbs, Greimel, Rutledge, Dianda, Singh, Brunner, Roberts, Cavanagh, Kandrevas, Lamonte, Slavens, Brown, Schor, Geiss, Nathan, Hovey-Wright, Tlaib, Lipton, Knezek, Brinks, Darany, Switalski, Zemke, Barnett, Haugh, Stanley, Yanez, Smiley, Faris, Oakes, LaVoy, Townsend, Dillon, Kivela, Kosowski, Cochran and Driskell:
Article IV, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I demand this be printed in the House Journal as I object to the act of gaveling on of Immediate Effect to Senate Bill 652 despite the obvious lack of support for that motion and without evidently taking a vote.