STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The bill and amendment were referred to the order of Second Reading of Bills.

Favorable Roll Call

To Report Out:

Yeas: Reps. McMillin, Kelly, O’Brien, Leonard, Townsend, Robinson and Phelps

Nays: None

The Committee on Oversight, by Rep. McMillin, Chair, reported

House Bill No. 5194, entitled

A bill to amend 1976 PA 267, entitled “Open meetings act,” by amending section 10 (MCL 15.270).

With the recommendation that the following amendments be adopted and that the bill then pass.

1. Amend page 1, line 5, after “court” by inserting a comma and “OR, IF THE DECISION OF A STATE PUBLIC BODY IS AT ISSUE, THE COURT OF CLAIMS,”.

2. Amend page 2, line 4, after “The” by striking out “circuit”.