STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Whereas, The people of the state of Michigan have consistently incorporated separation of powers between the executive, legislative, and judicial branches into the State Constitution; and

Whereas, The separation of powers doctrine is both necessary and significant to the preservation of the representative form of government on which both this state and nation are founded; and

Whereas, Article 3, Section 2 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 states: “The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution”; and

Whereas, The legislative power of the state of Michigan is vested in the Senate and House of Representatives, and the legislative branch is granted explicit authority to appropriate revenues of the state and control how they are allocated; and