STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Senate agreed to the full title.
The following bill was read a third time:
Senate Bill No. 442, entitled
A bill to amend 1976 PA 451, entitled “The revised school code,” by amending section 1642 (MCL 380.1642); and to repeal acts and parts of acts.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
Senator Hopgood offered the following amendments:
1. Amend page 1, line 1, after “Sec. 1642.” by striking out “A” and inserting “SUBJECT TO SECTION 6094 OF THE REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.6094, A”.
2. Amend page 1, line 3, after “part.” by striking out the balance of the section and inserting “MAY BE ENFORCED BY ANY AVAILABLE JUDICIAL OR ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESS PROVIDED UNDER LAW.”.
The amendments were not adopted, a majority of the members serving not voting therefor.