CHANGES TO SUSPENSION AND
[…] Finally, they would require school boards to report information required in the statewide school safety information policy to appropriate state or local law enforcement agencies and prosecutors.  These bills would take effect 90 days after enactment.    

                       

Restorative practices: practices that emphasize repairing the harm to the victim and the school community caused by a student's misconduct. (House Bill 5619)

House Bill 5618 (proposed MCL 380.1310d)

Considerations before suspension or expulsion: Currently, under Section 1311(1) of the Code, the administrator may suspend or expel a student "guilty of gross misdemeanor or persistent disobedience if, in the judgment of the school board or its designee, as applicable, the interest of the school is served by the authorization or order."