June 2, 2015, Introduced by Rep. Johnson and referred to the Committee on Health Policy.
[…] June 2, 2015, Introduced by Rep. Johnson and referred to the Committee on Health Policy.
A bill to amend 1939 PA 280, entitled
"The social welfare act,"
by amending section 109 (MCL 400.109), as amended by 2012 PA 48.
THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN ENACT:
Sec. 109. (1) The following medical services may be provided
under this act:
(a) Hospital services that an eligible individual may receive
consist of medical, surgical, or obstetrical care, together with
necessary drugs, X-rays, physical therapy, prosthesis,
transportation, and nursing care incident to the medical, surgical,
or obstetrical care. The period of inpatient hospital service shall
be the minimum period necessary in this type of facility for the
proper care and treatment of the individual. Necessary
hospitalization to provide dental care shall be provided if
certified by the attending dentist with the approval of the
department
of community health and
human services. An individual
who is receiving medical treatment as an inpatient because of a
diagnosis of tuberculosis or mental disease may receive service
under this section, notwithstanding the mental health code, 1974 PA
258, MCL 330.1001 to 330.2106, and 1925 PA 177, MCL 332.151 to
332.164.
The department of community health and human services
shall pay for hospital services according to the state plan for
medical assistance adopted under section 10 and approved by the
United
States department of health and human services.Department of
Health and Human Services.
(b) An eligible individual may receive physician services
authorized
by the department of community health and human
services. The service may be furnished in the physician's office,
the eligible individual's home, a medical institution, or elsewhere
in case of emergency. A physician shall be paid a reasonable charge
for the service rendered. Reasonable charges shall be determined by
the
department of community health and
human services and shall not
be more than those paid in this state for services rendered under
title XVIII.
(c) An eligible individual may receive nursing home services