HOUSE BILL No. 4671
[…] HOUSE BILL No. 4671

 

June 2, 2015, Introduced by Rep. Johnson and referred to the Committee on Health Policy.

 

     A bill to amend 1939 PA 280, entitled

 

"The social welfare act,"

 

by amending section 109 (MCL 400.109), as amended by 2012 PA 48.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN ENACT:

 

     Sec. 109. (1) The following medical services may be provided

 

under this act:

 

     (a) Hospital services that an eligible individual may receive

 

consist of medical, surgical, or obstetrical care, together with

 

necessary drugs, X-rays, physical therapy, prosthesis,

 

transportation, and nursing care incident to the medical, surgical,

 

or obstetrical care. The period of inpatient hospital service shall

 

be the minimum period necessary in this type of facility for the

 

proper care and treatment of the individual. Necessary

 

hospitalization to provide dental care shall be provided if

 

certified by the attending dentist with the approval of the


 

department of community health and human services. An individual

 

who is receiving medical treatment as an inpatient because of a

 

diagnosis of tuberculosis or mental disease may receive service

 

under this section, notwithstanding the mental health code, 1974 PA

 

258, MCL 330.1001 to 330.2106, and 1925 PA 177, MCL 332.151 to

 

332.164. The department of community health and human services

 

shall pay for hospital services according to the state plan for

 

medical assistance adopted under section 10 and approved by the

 

United States department of health and human services.Department of

 

Health and Human Services.

 

     (b) An eligible individual may receive physician services

 

authorized by the department of community health and human

 

services. The service may be furnished in the physician's office,

 

the eligible individual's home, a medical institution, or elsewhere

 

in case of emergency. A physician shall be paid a reasonable charge

 

for the service rendered. Reasonable charges shall be determined by

 

the department of community health and human services and shall not

 

be more than those paid in this state for services rendered under

 

title XVIII.

 

     (c) An eligible individual may receive nursing home services