STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Section 1 of article 5 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the executive power of the State of Michigan in the governor.

The Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as amended, MCL 30.401 et seq., provides that “[t]he governor is responsible for coping with dangers to this state or the people of this state presented by a disaster or emergency.” MCL 30.403(1). In particular, the Emergency Management Act mandates that “[t]he governor shall, by executive order or proclamation, declare a state of emergency” and/or a “state of disaster” upon finding that an emergency and/or disaster has occurred or is threatening to occur. MCL 30.403(3) & (4).