STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] fiscal harms from this pandemic have been contained, and the threats posed by
COVID-19 to life and the public health, safety, and welfare of this state have
been neutralized, statewide disaster and emergency conditions will exist.
Section 1 of article 5 of the
Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the executive power of the State of
Michigan in the governor.
The Emergency Management Act,
1976 PA 390, as amended, MCL 30.401 et seq., provides that “[t]he
governor is responsible for coping with dangers to this state or the people of
this state presented by a disaster or emergency.” MCL 30.403(1). In particular,
the Emergency Management Act mandates that “[t]he governor shall, by executive
order or proclamation, declare a state of emergency” and/or a “state of
disaster” upon finding that an emergency and/or disaster has occurred or is
threatening to occur. MCL 30.403(3) & (4). Under the Emergency
Management Act, an emergency constitutes “any occasion or instance in which the