SENATE BILL NO. 1090
[…] support is payable under the order is under court jurisdiction and is placed in
county-funded foster care, that support payable under the order is assigned to
the funding county.department.
(c) For a friend of the
court case, substantially the following statements:
(i) "The office of the friend of the court may consider
the person who is providing the actual care, support, and maintenance of a
child for whom support is ordered as the recipient of support for the child and
may redirect support paid for that child to that recipient of support, subject
to the procedures prescribed in section 5d of the support and parenting time
enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.605d.".
(ii) "If the
payer resides full-time with a child for whom support is payable under this
order, support for that child abates in accordance with policies established by
the state friend of the court bureau and subject to the procedures prescribed
in section 5d of the support and parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295,
MCL 552.605d.".
(2) On and after 1 year after the effective date of the 2020
amendatory act that amended this section, each support order the court enters
or modifies must include substantially the following statements: If the payer
will be incarcerated for 180 consecutive days or more and will not have the