STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] and property or to bring the emergency situation within the affected area under
control.” MCL 10.31(1).
To mitigate the spread of COVID‑19,
protect the public health, and provide essential protections to vulnerable
Michiganders, it is crucial that all Michiganders limit in‑person contact
to the fullest extent possible. This includes practicing social distancing and
restricting in‑person work and interaction to only that which is strictly
necessary. At the same time, and as memorialized by Michigan’s Freedom of
Information Act (“FOIA”), 1976 PA 442, as amended, MCL 15.231 et seq.,
it remains the public policy of this state—and a priority of my
administration—that Michiganders have access to “full and complete information
regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who
represent them as public officials and public employees,” so that they “may fully
participate in the democratic process.” MCL 15.231(2). To balance this core
priority with the steep and urgent demands posed by the COVID‑19
pandemic, it is reasonable and necessary to provide limited and temporary