STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] parents, many of whom continue to work from home. The closure of museums and
theaters will limit people’s ability to enrich themselves through the arts. And
curtailing gatherings has left many seeking new ways to connect with their
community during these challenging times.
The health, economic, and social
harms of the COVID‑19 pandemic are widespread and severe, and they demand
we do more.
Section 1 of article 5 of
the Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the executive power of the State of
Michigan in the governor.
The Emergency Management Act,
1976 PA 390, as amended, MCL 30.403(3)‑(4), provides that “[t]he
governor shall, by executive order or proclamation, declare a state of
emergency” and/or a “state of disaster” upon finding that an emergency and/or
disaster has occurred or is threatening to occur.
The Emergency Powers of the
Governor Act of 1945, 1945 PA 302, as amended, MCL 10.31(1), provides that
“[d]uring times of great public crisis, disaster, rioting, catastrophe, or