STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The motion prevailed, 2/3 of the members serving voting therefor.
By unanimous consent the House returned to the order of
Motions and Resolutions
Rep. Cole moved that Rule
71 be suspended.
The motion prevailed, 3/5
of the members present voting therefor.
this resolution is offered to comply with mcl 4.101.
Rep. Hall offered the following concurrent resolution:
House Concurrent Resolution No. 31.
A concurrent resolution to grant the Joint Select Committee on the COVID-19 Pandemic the power to subpoena witnesses and administer oaths.
Whereas, Section 1 of 1931 PA 118, MCL 4.101, provides:
Committees and commissions of or appointed by the legislature may by resolution of the legislature be authorized to administer oaths, subpoena witnesses and/or to examine the books and records of any persons, partnerships or corporations involved in a matter properly before any of such committees or commissions. Any witness who neglects or refuses to obey a subpoena of any of such committees or commissions, or who refuses to be sworn or testify, or who fails on demand to produce any papers, books or documents touching any matter under investigation, or any witness or attorney who is guilty of any contempt while in attendance at any hearing before any of such committees or commissions, may be punished as for contempt of the legislature.
; now, therefore, be it