STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] flood-stranded individuals. Local resources have been insufficient to address
the situation and the assistance of voluntary organizations and the state are
required to protect public health, safety, and property, and to lessen or avert
the threat of more severe and persisting impacts to the community. Local
resources are insufficient to respond to the extreme flooding under the current
conditions. State assistance and other outside resources are necessary to
effectively respond to, and recover from, the impacts of flooding.
Section 1 of article 5 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the
executive power of the State of Michigan in the governor. Under the Emergency
Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as amended, MCL 30.403(4), “[t]he governor shall,
by executive order or proclamation, declare a state of emergency if he or she
finds that an emergency has occurred or that the threat of an emergency exists.”
Therefore, acting pursuant to the Michigan Constitution of 1963 and
Michigan law, including the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as amended,
MCL 30.401 to 30.421, I order the following:
1. A state of emergency is declared for the county of Newaygo.