STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] hazardous driving conditions, and increased emergency vehicle response times
due to inaccessible roadways and bridges.
Tuscola
County has taken several actions to respond to this incident, which include:
declaring a local state of emergency; activating its disaster response and
recovery operation; issuing emergency public information; and providing aid to
impacted residents. In addition to these efforts, state assistance and other
outside resources are necessary to effectively respond to, and recover from,
the impacts of flooding.
Under
the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, MCL 30.403(4), “[t]he governor
shall, by executive order or proclamation, declare a state of emergency if he
or she finds that an emergency has occurred or that the threat of an emergency
exists.” Therefore, acting under the Michigan Constitution of 1963 and Michigan
law, including the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, MCL 30.401 to 30.421,
I order the following:
1. A
state of emergency is declared for Tuscola County.
2. The