STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] day-to-day lives. And throughout this time, the State has been working with
schools, businesses, medical providers, local health departments, and residents
to make sure they have the information they need to prepare for potential
cases.
On March 10, 2020, MDHHS
identified the first two presumptive-positive cases of COVID-19 in Michigan.
Section 1 of article 5 of the
Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the executive power of the State of
Michigan in the governor.
The Emergency Management Act,
1976 PA 390, as amended, MCL 30.403(4), provides that “[t]he governor shall, by
executive order or proclamation, declare a state of emergency if he or she
finds that an emergency has occurred or that the threat of an emergency exists.”
The Emergency Powers of the
Governor Act of 1945, 1945 PA 302, as amended, MCL 10.31(1), provides that “[d]uring
times of great public crisis, disaster, rioting, catastrophe, or similar public
emergency within the state, or reasonable apprehension of immediate danger of a