STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The assistance of voluntary organizations and the state are required to protect public health, safety, and property, and to lessen or avert more severe and lasting harm to the community.

Despite these measures, local resources are insufficient to respond to the extreme flooding under the current conditions. State assistance and other outside resources are necessary to effectively respond to, and recover from, the impacts of flooding.

Under the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, MCL 30.403(4), “[t]he governor shall, by executive order or proclamation, declare a state of emergency if he or she finds that an emergency has occurred or that the threat of an emergency exists.” Therefore, acting under the Michigan Constitution of 1963 and Michigan law, including the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, MCL 30.401 to 30.421, I order the following:

    1. A state of emergency is declared for the city of Midland and the county of Midland.