STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Senate Resolution No. 122
The motion prevailed.
Senators Theis and Santana offered the following resolution:
Senate Resolution No. 122.
A resolution to condemn and denounce the violent activities of extremist organizations and to memorialize the Congress of the United States to redouble its efforts to combat the spread of all forms of domestic terrorism.
Whereas, Freedom of Speech and Freedom of the Press are hallmarks of our First Amendment rights and founding principles of this great nation. Article I, Section 5 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963 reaffirms, “Every person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.”; and
Whereas, It is a fundamental responsibility of government to protect citizens thereby creating an environment that allows and encourages peaceful speech and peaceful protest; and