STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] ...any standing or select committee of the
senate or the house of representatives, and any joint select committee of the
senate and house of representatives, shall be authorized to subpoena and have
produced before any such committee, or inspect the records and files of any
state department, board, institution or agency; and it shall be the duty of any
state department, board, institution or agency to produce before the committee
as required by the subpoena, or permit the members of any such committee to
inspect its records and files.
; and
Whereas,
Section 1 of 1931 PA 118, MCL 4.101, provides:
Committees and commissions of or appointed by
the legislature may by resolution of the legislature be authorized to
administer oaths, subpoena witnesses and/or to examine the books and records of
any persons, partnerships or corporations involved in a matter properly before
any of such committees or commissions. Any witness who neglects or refuses to
obey a subpoena of any of such committees or commissions, or who refuses to be
sworn or testify, or who fails on demand to produce any papers, books or
documents touching any matter under investigation, or any witness or attorney
who is guilty of any contempt while in attendance at any hearing before any of
such committees or commissions, may be punished as for contempt of the legislature.
; and
Whereas,
Pursuant to Rule 2.102 of the Standing Rules of the Senate, the authority for a
committee to issue subpoenas shall be granted by resolution; now, therefore, be
it
Resolved
by the Senate, That, pursuant to MCL 4.101, MCL 4.541, and Rule 2.102 of the