STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A bill to amend 1974 PA 258, entitled “Mental
health code,” by amending section 720 (MCL 330.1720), as added by 1995 PA 290,
and by adding section 721.
The bills were placed on the order of Third
Reading of Bills.
Senate Bill No. 758, entitled
A bill to amend 1978 PA 368, entitled “Public
health code,” by amending section 18201 (MCL 333.18201) and by adding sections
16190 and 18211a.
Substitute (S-1)
Senate Bill No. 1006, entitled
A bill to amend 1939 PA 280, entitled “The
social welfare act,” by amending section 10b (MCL 400.10b), as amended by 2017
PA 13, and by adding section 14m.
Substitute (S-2)
The following is the amendment to the
substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 4, line 12, after “14m.” by striking out the balance of the bill and
inserting “According to the option granted to this state
by 21 USC 862a(d)(1), an individual convicted under federal or state law of a
felony involving possession, distribution, or use of a controlled substance is
exempt from the prohibition contained in 21 USC 862a(a) against eligibility for
food assistance program benefits for those convictions.”.
Senate Bill No. 827, entitled
A bill to amend 2016 PA 407, entitled “Skilled
trades regulation act,” by amending section 807 (MCL 339.5807).
Substitute (S-1)
Senate Bill No. 1090, entitled
A bill to amend 1982 PA 295, entitled “Support