STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Substitute (S-1)

The Senate agreed to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

 

 

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill:

Senate Bill No. 1006, entitled

A bill to amend 1939 PA 280, entitled “The social welfare act,” by amending section 10b (MCL 400.10b), as amended by 2017 PA 13, and by adding section 14m.

Substitute (S-2)

The following is the amendment to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1.  Amend page 4, line 12, after “14m.” by striking out the balance of the bill and inserting “According to the option granted to this state by 21 USC 862a(d)(1), an individual convicted under federal or state law of a felony involving possession, distribution, or use of a controlled substance is exempt from the prohibition contained in 21 USC 862a(a) against eligibility for food assistance program benefits for those convictions.”.

The Senate agreed to the substitute as amended recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

 

 

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill: