STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] • Department of Natural Resources, Article 11, section 602.

• Department of State Police, Article 12, sections 226, 233, 234, 601(2), 602(2)-(5), 603(3), 604(2), 701(3)-(4), 702(2)-(8), and 704(8)-(9). Section 225 is also unenforceable to the extent that it bars the department from taking an action otherwise permitted by law.

• Department of Transportation, Article 13, sections 353 and 357

2.    Article 4, section 22 of the Michigan Constitution provides: “All legislation shall be by bill and may originate in either house.” Moreover, article 4, section 33 of the Michigan Constitution provides, in part: “Every bill passed by the legislature shall be presented to the governor before it becomes law…” Boilerplate that purports to authorize legislation other than by bill, such as section 218 of Article 1, impermissibly skirts the bill requirement of section 22 and the presentment requirement of section 33 and is therefore unenforceable.