STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Boilerplate that alters statutory requirements with reenactment and publication is therefore unconstitutional and void. Accordingly, each of the following provisions is unenforceable:

• Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy, Article 4, sections 225 and 237.

• General Government, Article 5, sections 229, 624, 625, 718, 983, 1009 and 1056.

Department of Health and Human Services, Article 6, sections 218, 250, 518, 595, 1222(4), 1305, and 1347.

• Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs, Article 9, sections 510 and 803.

• Department of Natural Resources, Article 11, section 602.

• Department of Transportation, Article 13, section 302 and 382.

5.    Article 4, section 53 of the Michigan Constitution provides: “[The Auditor General] shall be assigned no duties other than those specified in this section.” Any provision that assigns the Legislative Auditor General powers and duties other than those provided for in that section is therefore unconstitutional.