STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Even as the U.S. Supreme Court allows Texas’s extreme anti-choice law to take effect, abortion is still safe and legal in Michigan. I will continue to stand in the way of any efforts to strip away fundamental rights from women or get in the way of doctors’ ability to do their jobs.

In addition, I note the following boilerplate provisions that violate the Michigan Constitution and will therefore not take effect:

1.    Article 3, section 2 of the Michigan Constitution provides: “The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.” Core executive branch functions include management of department operations; hiring, discipline, and management of personnel; and deliberative decision-making, among others.