STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] But you’re looking for a place to blame where
there is none.
Senator Shirkey offered the following resolution:
Senate Resolution No. 32.
A resolution to grant the Senate Standing Committee on Health Policy and Human Services the power to subpoena state records and files.
Whereas, Full access to accurate information is essential for sound decision making by any public or private body; and
Whereas, Standing committees of the Senate, including the Senate Standing Committee on Health Policy and Human Services, may be granted the power to subpoena state records and files. Section 1 of 1952 PA 46, MCL 4.541, provides, in part, that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any standing or select committee of the senate or the house of representatives, and any joint select committee of the senate and house of representatives, shall be authorized to subpoena and have produced before any such committee, or inspect the records and files of any state department, board, institution or agency; and it shall be the duty of any state department, board, institution or agency to produce before the committee as required by the subpoena, or permit the members of any such committee to inspect its records and files.
; and
Whereas, Pursuant to Rule 2.102 of the Standing Rules of the Senate, the authority for a committee to issue subpoenas shall be granted by resolution; now, therefore, be it