STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Senate agreed to the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendments, the following bill:

House Bill No. 4309, entitled

A bill to amend 1927 PA 175, entitled “The code of criminal procedure,” by amending sections 33 and 48 of chapter XVII (MCL 777.33 and 777.48), as amended by 2017 PA 152.

The following are the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1.  Amend page 2, line 29, after “urine” by striking out the period and inserting “or, beginning October 1, 2021, 5 years after the state treasurer publishes a certification under section 625(28) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625, the offender had an alcohol content of 0.10 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine.”.