STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Substitute (S-1).

The Senate agreed to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

 

 

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendments, the following bill:

House Bill No. 4308, entitled

A bill to amend 1949 PA 300, entitled “Michigan vehicle code,” by amending sections 625, 625a, 625g, and 625m (MCL 257.625, 257.625a, 257.625g, and 257.625m), section 625 as amended by 2020 PA 383 and sections 625a, 625g, and 625m as amended by 2017 PA 153.

The following are the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1.  Amend page 2, line 6, after “urine” by striking out the period and inserting “or, beginning October 1, 2021, 5 years after the state treasurer publishes a certification under subsection (28), the person has an alcohol content of 0.10 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine.”.