STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Secretary, in the role of chief election official, retains the power to require clerks take actions above the statutory floor. Additionally, the ability of the voter to take advantage of the cure process laid out in this ruleset is contingent upon quick and effective notification of an issue with the voter’s ballot.

8.  The Secretary rejects the suggestion that R 168.26(1)(b) provides insufficient detail about the appearance or structure of a cure form for signature match issues. Under MCL 168.31(1)(e), the Secretary has the power to “[p]rescribe and require uniform forms . . . the [S]ecretary considers advisable for use in the conduct of elections and registrations.” The Secretary will use that power to create and distribute the cure form envisioned by this rule and need not include any additional detail about that form in this Ruleset.