STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The following communications were received:

Department of State

March 4, 2022

The Secretary of State acknowledges receipt of the changes proposed by the Joint Committee on Administrative Rules (JCAR) on February 23, 2022 to ruleset JCAR No. 21-72, MOAHR No. 2021-60ST (Ruleset). The Department appreciates JCAR’s engagement with the Ruleset. For the following reasons the Secretary declines four of JCAR’s five proposed changes, but accepts one of the proposed changes:

1.  The Secretary rejects the suggestion that R 168.2(2) should be struck. MCL 168.558(4) requires a candidate for office to affirm, under penalty of perjury, on their affidavit of identity that “all statements, reports, late filing fees, and fines required of the candidate or any candidate committee organized to support the candidate’s election under the Michigan campaign finance act . . . have been filed or paid.”