STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Recognizing this, MCL 168.558 does not limit those obligations to elections where candidates are required to file campaign finance statements with the Secretary. Requiring filing officials to examine only records maintained by the Secretary would unduly limit the reach of the statute and make the candidate’s affirmation of compliance with the MCFA substantially less valuable.

3.  The Secretary rejects the suggestion that a cure process be added to the R 168.2(4). MCL 168.558 forbids a candidate from appearing on the ballot if the candidate “executes an affidavit of identity that contains a false statement with regard to any information or statement required under this section.” A candidate “executes” an affidavit of identity by submitting the signed and notarized affidavit to the filing official, no matter if the affidavit is submitted weeks, days, or hours prior to the filing deadline.