STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] and included two states that had voted to rescind ratification in their list of
ratifying states; Congress did not seem to think that their rescissions were
legally effective. In 1870, the executive branch officer responsible for
certifying amendments followed this example and disregarded a supposed
rescission when listing ratifying states in his official certification of the
Fifteenth Amendment; and
Whereas, The Archivist of the United States is the officer who currently has the statutory duty to certify and publish amendments to the Constitution. This duty is conferred by 1 USC § 106b, which states:
Whenever official notice is received at the National Archives and Records Administration that any amendment proposed to the Constitution of the United States has been adopted, according to the provisions of the Constitution, the Archivist of the United States shall forthwith cause the amendment to be published, with his certificate, specifying the States by which the same may have been adopted, and that the same has become valid, to all intents and purposes, as a part of the Constitution of the United States.
; and
Whereas, The Archivist’s statutory duty is illuminated by the history of 1 USC § 106b, case law, and past practice. Early in our nation’s history, there was widespread confusion about whether certain amendments had been adopted, because there was not a standardized process for states to notify the federal government that they had voted for ratification and there was not an official process for publishing amendments that were properly ratified. To alleviate this confusion, Congress imposed on an officer in the executive branch the duty to certify and publish new amendments to the Constitution. This duty has been transferred to different officials over time and is now a duty of the Archivist of the United States. The United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit wrote in 1920 that the executive officer’s role in the amendment process is “purely ministerial” and that the officer has “no authority” to examine whether it was proper for the states to send their notices of ratification.