STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Following this request, the DNR sought public comment on the proposal which was met with numerous negative responses from concerned citizens, environmental groups, and local governments statewide. The DNR is a state agency that exists to serve the people of Michigan and should take seriously the concerns that have been expressed by these parties – concerns that we reiterate here; and
Whereas, The proposed expansion of Camp Grayling is completely contradictory to the purpose underlying our Department of Natural Resources. MCL 324.503(1) provides that the DNR is to “protect and conserve the natural resources of this state[,] provide and develop facilities for outdoor recreation[,] prevent the destruction of timber and other forest growth by fire or otherwise[,] promote the reforesting of forestlands belonging to this state[,] prevent and guard against the pollution of lakes and streams within this state and enforce all laws provided for that purpose with all authority granted by law.” Further, in its own mission statement, the DNR has expressed its commitment “to the conservation, protection, management, use and enjoyment of the state’s natural and cultural resources for current and future generations.”