STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Senator Singh moved that the bill be given immediate effect.
The motion prevailed, 2/3 of the members serving voting therefor.
The Senate agreed to the full title.
The bill was referred to the Secretary for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor.
A bill to amend 1969 PA 165, entitled “An act to authorize the public service commission to establish and enforce gas safety standards; and to provide penalties for violations thereof,” by amending section 11 (MCL 483.161), as amended by 1992 PA 11.
The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 2, following line 25, by inserting:
“(6) An administrative fine issued under this section must be deposited in the general fund. For each calendar year, any amount of the administrative fines deposited in the general fund that exceeds $200,000.00 must be credited to the commission to be used for underground facilities safety education and training, consistent with section 12(7) of the MISS DIG underground facility damage prevention and safety act, 2013 PA 174, MCL 460.732.” and renumbering the remaining subsection.
The House of Representatives has passed the bill as amended and ordered that it be given immediate effect.
Pending the order that, under rule 3.202, the bill be laid over one day,
Senator Singh moved that the rule be suspended.