Senate Chamber, Lansing, Thursday, December 19, 2024.
[…] These are accidents, injuries, deaths that are completely preventable, and all this legislation is asking is for information to be sent home to parents, to let them know what the law is and where they can access free locks. That is not asking a lot to potentially save a child’s life.
The following bill was read a third time:
House Bill No. 5451, entitled
A bill to amend 1976 PA 451, entitled “The revised school code,” (MCL 380.1 to 380.1852) by adding section 1313b.
The question being on the passage of the bill, Senator Nesbitt offered the following amendment:
1. Amend page 2, following line 16, by inserting:
“(5) Beginning October 1, 2025, and every October 1 thereafter, the board of a school district or intermediate school district or board of directors of a public school academy shall distribute an informational notice to the parent or legal guardian of each student enrolled in the school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy containing the statewide academic assessment performance data for that student’s school according to the MI School Data website. The informational notice may be distributed electronically or by mail.
The question being on the adoption of the amendment, Senator Lauwers requested the yeas and nays.
The yeas and nays were ordered, 1/5 of the members present voting therefor.
The amendment was not adopted, a majority of the members serving not voting therefor, as follows: