STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Under House Bill 5120-5123, the MPSC will force the projects on local communities with little regard for residents’ concerns. These unelected commission members could remake our entire electric grid with far‑left policy as their goal and the people of Michigan would have no ability to hold them accountable.
For these reasons, I cannot support these bills.”
Second Reading of Bills
House Bill No. 5121, entitled
A bill to amend 2006 PA 110, entitled “Michigan zoning enabling act,” by amending section 205 (MCL 125.3205), as amended by 2018 PA 366.
The bill was read a
second time.
Rep. Puri moved to amend the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 3, following line 21, by inserting:
“(7) A renewable energy project that received special land use approval under section 502 on or after January 1, 2021 must be treated as a prior nonconforming use and a previously granted special land use approval must not be revoked or modified if substantial construction has occurred or if an expenditure equal to 10% of the project construction costs or $10,000.00, whichever is greater, has been made.” and renumbering the remaining subsection.
Rep. Puri moved that the bill be placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The motion prevailed.
Senate Bill No. 519, entitled