STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Despite these efforts, there is an ongoing fuel shortage in the impacted areas and a critical need for fuel and other equipment to reach these communities with haste. Thus, a state of energy emergency exists in the impacted counties and other steps are appropriate and necessary to effectively respond to and recover from the impacts of this emergency, protect public health, safety, and property, and lessen or avert the threat of more severe and lasting harm.
Section 1 of article 5 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the executive power of the State of Michigan in the governor. Under the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as amended, MCL 30.403(4), the “governor shall, by executive order or proclamation, declare a state of emergency if he or she finds that an emergency has occurred or that the threat of an emergency exists.” And, under the Emergency Management Act, MCL 30.403(2), the “governor may issue executive orders, proclamations, and directives having the force and effect of law to implement this act.” Likewise, pursuant to MCL 30.405(1)(j), the governor may, upon declaration of a state of emergency, “[d]irect all other actions which are necessary and appropriate under the circumstances.”