STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] And, under the Emergency Management Act, MCL 30.403(2), the “governor may issue executive orders, proclamations, and directives having the force and effect of law to implement this act.” Likewise, pursuant to MCL 30.405(1)(j), the governor may, upon declaration of a state of emergency, “[d]irect all other actions which are necessary and appropriate under the circumstances.”
Under Public Act 191 of 1982, “the governor may declare, by executive order . . . a state of emergency . . . upon the governor’s own initiative if the governor finds that an energy emergency exists or is imminent.” MCL 10.83(1). An “energy emergency” means a “condition of danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the citizens of this state due to an impending or present energy shortage.” MCL 10.81(b). Moreover, an “energy shortage” means a “lack of adequate available energy resources in the state, or any part of the state.” MCL 10.81(e).