STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Motions and Resolutions
Rep. Posthumus moved that Rule 71 be suspended and the resolution be considered at this time.
The motion prevailed, 3/5 of the members present voting therefor.
By unanimous consent the House considered House Resolution No. 41 out of numerical order.
Rep. Smit offered the following resolution:
House Resolution No. 41.
A resolution to direct the Clerk of the House of Representatives to only present to the Governor enrolled House bills finally passed by both houses of the One Hundred Third Legislature.
Whereas, Article IV, Section 13 of the Michigan Constitution states, in part, that “The legislature shall meet at the seat of government on the second Wednesday in January of each year at twelve o’clock noon. Each regular session shall adjourn without day, on a day determined by concurrent resolution, at twelve o’clock noon”; and
Whereas, The second regular session of the One Hundred Second Legislature adjourned for the last time on January 1, 2025; and
Whereas, Pursuant to the requirements of Article IV, Section 13 of the Michigan Constitution, the Representatives-elect to the House of Representatives for the One Hundred Third Legislature assembled in Representative Hall in the Capitol at Lansing on Wednesday, January 8, 2025, at 12 o’clock noon for the purpose of taking and subscribing to the constitutional oath of office and organizing and proceeding with the business of the first regular session of the One Hundred Third Legislature; and
Whereas, Article IV, Section 13 of the Michigan Constitution also states that “Any business, bill or joint resolution pending at the final adjournment of a regular session held in an odd numbered year shall carry over with the same status to the next regular session”; and
Whereas, The implication of this final sentence of Article IV, Section 13 of the Michigan Constitution is that any business pending at the final adjournment of a regular session held in an even-numbered year does not carry over to the next regular session of a new Legislature; and