STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Whereas, By unanimously adopting House Resolution 3 of 2025 on January 8, 2025, the House of Representatives elected Scott E. Starr to the office of Clerk of the House of Representatives for the One Hundred Third Legislature, ending the duties of the Clerk of the House of Representatives for the One Hundred Second Legislature; and
Whereas, Article IV, Section 16 of the Michigan Constitution provides, in part, that “Each house . . . shall choose its own officers and determine the rules of its proceedings”; and
Whereas, By adopting House Resolution 1 of 2025 on January 8, 2025, the House of Representatives prescribed the Standing Rules of the House of Representatives for the One Hundred Third Legislature, in accordance with Article IV, Section 16 of the Michigan Constitution; and