STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The bill was read a second time.

Rep. McFall moved that the bill be placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The motion prevailed.

 

By unanimous consent the House returned to the order of

Motions and Resolutions

 

 

Reps. DeSana, Schriver, Markkanen, Jaime Greene, Maddock, Fox and Smit offered the following resolution:

House Resolution No. 118.

A resolution directing the impeachment of Jocelyn Benson, Secretary of State of the state of Michigan, for corrupt conduct in office and for crimes and misdemeanors.

Whereas, Article XI, Section 7 of the Michigan Constitution states, in part:

The house of representatives shall have the sole power of impeaching civil officers for corrupt conduct in office or for crimes or misdemeanors, but a majority of the members elected thereto and serving therein shall be necessary to direct an impeachment.

; and

Whereas, Jocelyn Benson has repeatedly exceeded her authority, acted with insufficient transparency, and abused her position as Secretary of State.