STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] ARTICLE I

 

Jocelyn Benson, Secretary of State of the state of Michigan, has repeatedly exceeded the scope of authority delegated to her by Michigan statute, and even infringed on the Michigan Constitution, and has exhibited corrupt conduct when these actions were challenged. Through these actions, she has demonstrated her contempt for her oath of office and the rule of law.

Article III, Section 2 of the Michigan Constitution provides: “The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.” Under Article IV, Section 1, “the legislative power of the State of Michigan is vested in a senate and a house of representatives.”