MCL - Section 500.3906
Act 218 of 1956
500.3906 Designation of person to receive notice of termination; reinstatement of coverage; effective date of section.
Sec. 3906.
(1) An individual long-term care policy or certificate shall not be issued until the insurer has received from the applicant either a written designation of at least 1 person, in addition to the applicant, who is to receive notice of lapse or termination of the policy or certificate for nonpayment of premium, or a written waiver dated and signed by the applicant electing not to designate additional persons to receive notice. The applicant may designate at least 1 person who is to receive the notice of termination, in addition to the insured. A designation shall not constitute acceptance of any liability on the third party for services provided to the insured. The form used for the written designation shall provide space clearly designated for listing at least 1 person. The designation shall include each person's full name and home address. For an applicant who elects not to designate an additional person, the waiver shall state: "Protection against unintended lapse. I understand that I have the right to designate at least 1 person other than myself to receive notice of lapse or termination of this long-term care insurance policy for nonpayment of premium. I understand that notice will not be given until 30 days after a premium is due and unpaid. I elect NOT to designate a person to receive this notice." The insurer shall notify the insured of the right to change this written designation, no less often than once every 2 years.
(2) If the policyholder or certificateholder pays premium for a long-term care insurance policy or certificate through a payroll or pension deduction plan, subsection (1) does not apply until 60 days after the policyholder or certificateholder is no longer on such a payment plan. The application or enrollment form for such policies or certificates shall clearly indicate the payment plan selected by the applicant.
(3) An individual long-term care policy or certificate shall not lapse or be terminated for nonpayment of premium unless the insurer, at least 30 days before the effective date of the lapse or termination, has given notice to the insured and to those persons designated under subsection (1), at the address provided by the insured for purposes of receiving notice of lapse or termination. Notice shall be given by first-class United States mail, postage prepaid, and notice shall not be given until 30 days after a premium is due and unpaid. Notice shall be considered given 5 days after the date of mailing.
(4) A long-term care insurance policy or certificate shall provide for reinstatement of coverage if the insurer is provided proof that the policyholder or certificateholder was cognitively impaired or had a loss of functional capacity before the grace period contained in the policy expired. This option shall be available to the insured if requested within 5 months after termination and shall allow for the collection of past due premium, where appropriate. The standard of proof of cognitive impairment or loss of functional capacity shall not be more stringent than the benefit eligibility criteria on cognitive impairment or the loss of functional capacity contained in the policy and certificate.
(5) This section takes effect March 1, 2007 and applies to long-term care policies and certificates issued on or after March 1, 2007.
History: Add. 2006, Act 442, Eff. Mar. 1, 2007
Popular Name: Act 218